Program 2020 - virtual forum

Program 2020 - virtual forum

Program 

Welcome and introduction to the program
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM EEST

Greetings from the studio team in Ruka!
Greetings, interviews
Partner program
Opening words

Jukka Kantola (World BioEconomy Forum) and Mark Rushton (World BioEconomy Forum)

Session 1 – Regulators and Climate Change
12:00 PM - 1:15 PM EEST

Keynote speech

Mariya Gabriel, Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education, European Commission

Greetings from the Finnish government

Jari Leppä, Minister of Agriculture and Forestry, Finnish Government

National Bioeconomy Strategy of Germany

Andrea Noske, Head of Division "Sustainable Economy; Bio-Economy", German Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Climate change and global forest resources – Moderated by Dr Christian Patermann

Petteri Taalas, Secretary General, World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Global forest resources – FRA2020 

Mette Wilkie, Director of the Forestry Policy and Resources Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

Interval Spotlight 1

Back to our studio in Ruka

Session 2 – Global Leaders and Financial World
1:30 PM - 3:15 PM EEST

CEO discussion– Interview by Teresa Presas, The Navigator Company

Walter Schalka, CEO, Suzano

Annica Bresky, CEO, Stora Enso

Pasi Laine, CEO, Valmet

Mercedes Alonso, Executive Vice President, Renewable Polymers and Chemicals, Neste

Global economy review

Andrea Boltho, Emeritus Fellow, Magdalen College, Oxford University

Sustainable financing panel – Moderated by Michael Nettersheim, European Circular Bioeconomy Fund

Felipe Ortega Schlingmann, Deputy Advisor, Agribusiness and Rural Development Division, European Investment Bank (EIB)

Joško Bobanović, Partner at Sofinnova Partners, manager of the Sofinnova Industrial Biotechnology Fund

Courtney Lowrance, Head of EMEA Sustainability & Corporate Transitions Group (SCT) Citibank

David Brand, CEO New Forests Asset Management PTY Limited

Interval Spotlight 2

Back to our studio in Ruka

Session 3 – Bioproducts around us
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM EEST

Evolving biomaterials

Michael Carus, Founder and Managing Director, nova-Institute

Novel biorefinery in Germany

Christian Hübsch, Director, UPM Biochemicals Lignin

Biobased value chains panel – Moderated by research leader Ludo Diels, Flemish Institute for Technological Research
Niklas von Weymarn, CEO, Metsä Spring
Alois Kindler, Principal Scientist, BASF
Alex Michine, Founder and CEO, Metgen
Eddie Peace, Leader, Bioproduct Development, West Fraser
Bruno Gorrini, Principal Researcher in Bioforest, Arauco
Interval Spotlight 3

Back to our studio in Ruka

Session 4 – Looking to the Future
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM EEST

Future of Bioeconomy

Jim Philp, Policy Analyst, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation, OECD

Education panel – Moderated by Professor Mark Rudnicki, Michigan Technological University

Ahmed Fahmi, Chief of the Section of Innovation and Capacity Building, UNESCO
Jyrki Kangas, Professor of Forest Bioeconomy, Head of the School of Forest Sciences, University of Eastern Finland
Carol Ibe, Post Doctoral Research Associate, Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge University
Richardo Abramovay, Professor in the Department of Economics, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Takanori Nagano, Associate Professor, Department of Agricultural Engineering and Socio-Economics,Kobe University

Award selection and closing remarks
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM EEST

World BioEconomy Forum Awards in categories

Act of the year
Bioproduct of the year
Person of the year

Declaration 2020

Aida Greenbury, World BioEconomy Forum

Announcing World BioEconomy Forum 2021 dates and the location

The program is subject to change.